Uniting our community in support of quality public education since 1986.

Walker's Rising Stars



Click here to view a short video on
the May 6, 2014 Walker’s Rising Stars Competition!

After an amazing display of talent, The Pinellas Education Foundation is proud to announce the winners in The 11th Annual Walker’s Rising Stars Scholarship Competition, presented by Kane’s Furniture and Crown Automotive Group.  The event was attended by an estimated 1,000 member audience at Mahaffey Theater on Tuesday, May 6th. Approximately $58,000 in scholarships was given. The Pinellas Education Foundation was proud to award each of the finalists in Dance, Instrumental Arts, Theater, Visual Arts and Vocal Arts a scholarship toward college or technical school.The Ryan Wells Foundation provided scholarships for the three finalists in the new Culinary Arts category.



Congratulations to our First Place Winners!

From left to right: Amanda Sherwin, Kaila Delany, Marjorie Gifford, Stephen Buhrman, Tiffany Monique Camacho and Kiana Hamm.

 Congratulations to our Fan Favorite Winners!
From left to right: Tim Hart, Justin Ma, Morgan Myers, Tiffany Monique Camacho, Krismel Ubasa and Marjorie Gifford
.


The places of other finalist are listed below:

Dance:

2nd place and a $3,000 scholarship: Tristen Braboy – Senior at PCCA at Gibbs High School

3rd place and a $2,000 scholarship: AnnMarie White – Senior at Seminole High School

4th place and a $1,000 scholarship: Morgan Myers – Senior at Palm Harbor University High School



Instrumental
:

2nd place and a $3,000 scholarship: Justin Ma – Senior at Palm Harbor University High School

3rd place and a $2,000 scholarship: Emmeline MacMillan – Junior at Seminole High School

4th place and a $1,000 scholarship: Matt Fulton – Senior at PCCA at Gibbs High School



Theater:

2nd place and a $3,000 scholarship: Caroline Atkins – Senior at PCCA at Gibbs High School

3rd place and a $2,000 scholarship: Trenton Sweigart – Junior at St. Petersburg High School

4th place and a $1,000 scholarship: Tim Hart – Senior at Palm Harbor University High
School

Visual Art:

2nd place and a $3,000 scholarship: Caleb Clarke – Senior at PCCA at Gibbs High School

3rd place and a $2,000 scholarship: Alexis Ledbetter – Senior at Tarpon Springs High School

4th place and a $1,000 scholarship: Krismel Ubasa – Junior at Boca Ciega High School​​

Vocal:

2nd place and a $3,000 scholarship: Nathalie Hernandez – Senior at Dunedin High School

3rd place and a $2,000 scholarship: Danielle Denninger – Senior at Palm Harbor University High School

4th place and a $1,000 scholarship: Jeannette Roman – Senior at Osceola Fundamental High School



Each walker's Finalist has a page that can be visited by clicking the finalist's name to the left of the page. The Finalists are listed below.

Culinary Arts

Dance

Instrumental Music

Theater

Visual Arts

Vocal Music

Tiffany Monique Camacho

AnnMarie
White

Kaila
DeLany

Caroline
Atkins

Caleb
Clarke

Danielle Denninger

Giulia
de Lima

Amanda Sherwin

Justin
Ma

Stephen Buhrman

Kiana
Hamm

Marjorie
Gifford

LaVonte
Pope

Tristen
Braboy

Matt
Fulton

Tim
Hart

Alexis Ledbetter

Nathalie Hernandez

 

Morgan
Myers

Emmeline
MacMillan

Trenton Sweigart

Krismel
Ubasa

Jeannette
Roman

Corporate and community sponsors and art patrons join Dr. Walker in funding the expansion of the competition each year.

 


 

Title Sponsors:

 

 

 
Media Partners:

 

 

PRODUCERS

Catalina Charitable Foundation
City of St. Petersburg
Clearwater Gas System
Humana
Raymond James Financial
Raytheon
Jean Giles Wittner

   

DIRECTORS:

DITEK

 

SPECIAL EFFECTS SPONSORS:

Bobbie Bernstein

Suncoast Credit Union
University of Tampa


FAN CLUB SPONSORS

Richard & Joanne Jacobs


Patron Sponsors

 American Eagle Outfitters
 American Stage Theater Company
 AstroSkate & Family Fun Center
 Attitudes Dancewear, Etc.
 BJ's Brewhouse
Congo River Golf
 Florida Holocaust Museum
 Florida Aquarium
 Gold and Diamond Source
Eliott & Mel Stern
 La Cote Basque Winehouse Restaurant
Long & Associates Architects/Engineers Inc.
 McKenna International LLC
Renaissance Vinoy Resort & Golf Club
 Sam Ash Music
 Seminole Lanes
John and Mable Ringling Museum of Art Foundation